Q: I am on the VAT flat-rate scheme and have received a substantial insurance payout for damage to the trading premises. Should this exempt income be included in the flat-rate scheme turnover?

 

 

A. Compensation paid out as a result of an insurance claim is not exempt from VAT, but is outside the scope of VAT because it is not a consideration for a supply, being recompense for loss.

Although you are correct in that exempt income is included in the flat-rate scheme, outside the scope income is excluded. Paragraph 6.3 Notice 733 refers.

 

 

In association with Croner Taxwise  

Image designed by Freepik

Click here to download our book 71 Ways to Pay Less Tax.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This